Guide

Personal licence course cost: what UK providers publish

Updated

A personal licence course costs a median of £130 across the ten UK providers that print a price on their own page, from £99.99 to £155, read on 28 October 2026. The licence itself then costs a £37 council fee in England and Wales, or £50 in Scotland, plus a basic criminal record check.

Send my enquiry

The published course prices

Per-person prices UK providers publish on their own pages, read 28 October 2026
ProviderWhat the provider publishesHow it is taughtSource
Get Licensedfrom £99.99 incl. VATits Norwich course page Find Personal Licence (APLH) courses in Norwich | Get Licensed
TUCO£120 (non-member rate)one-day course Alcohol Permit Licence Holder (APLH) - England, Ireland & Wales | TUCO
CPL Learning£125online Personal Licence Course (APLH) | CPL Learning
South Essex Colleges£125 for one full dayclassroom iQualify Level 2 Award for Personal Licence Holders | South Essex Colleges Group
Grŵp Llandrillo Menai£130classroom BIIAB Level 2 Award for Personal Licence… | Grŵp Llandrillo Menai
Essential Food Hygiene£130 per learner (1 to 19)online Personal Alcohol Licence | Online Course | Essential Food Hygiene
John Gaunt & Partners£135 + VAT, course and examcourse and exam APLH Qualification - Course & Exam | John Gaunt & Partners
Dumfries and Galloway College£145 (SCPLH)Scotland Scottish Certificate for Personal Licence Holders @ SCQF Level 6 | Dumfries and Galloway C
Poppleston Allenfrom £155 + VATone day, face to face or online BIIAB Level 2 Award for Personal Licence Holders (APLH) - Poppleston Allen
UHI Argyll£155 (SCPLH, one day)Scotland Hospitality - Personal Licence

Every row is the provider's own page, read through our fetch box. The full table, with the 24 providers that publish no price at all, is on the price index.

What moves the price

Online or in a classroom
The three online courses in the index have a median of £125; the six classroom or one-day courses a median of £132.50.
Whether the exam is included
Some online providers sell the learning and the exam separately: Get Licensed prints an exam fee of £99 on its free training page.
VAT
Several providers quote excluding VAT, so John Gaunt's £135 + VAT costs £162 to a buyer who cannot reclaim it.
The council application
Some providers bundle the application: John Gaunt's course, exam and personal licence application package is £345.33 + VAT.

Source: Personal Licence Course Price Index: every row, with its source

The cost of the licence itself

Fees after the course, from the authorities' own pages
ItemFeeSourceSource
Personal licence application, England and Wales£37Licensing Act 2003 (Fees) Regulations 2005 The Licensing Act 2003 (Fees) Regulations 2005
Personal licence application, Scotland£50Licensing (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2007, per the Scottish Government's guidance Personal Licence - Licensing information and application forms | Scottish Borders Council
Basic DBS check (England and Wales)£20GOV.UK Request a basic DBS check - GOV.UK

Sources: the Fees Regulations 2005, the Scottish Government's guidance to Licensing Boards and GOV.UK's basic DBS check page. Every fee is in the fees dataset.

What to ask before you book

  • Is the exam included in the price, and can it be sat online?
  • Is the price per person, and does it include VAT?
  • Does the provider help with the council application, and is that extra?
  • Is the qualification an accredited one the council will accept?

Published figures are what each provider advertises on its own page, read on the date shown. A 'from' price is the provider's floor, not the price of your booking.

Get personal licence course prices

About a minute of questions and workplace safety training providers quote you directly for the course. Free, no obligation.

Which course

Which course do you need?

England and Wales use the Award for Personal Licence Holders (APLH); Scotland uses the SCPLH and a refresher every five years.

How do you want to take it?

Online courses run with a remotely invigilated exam; a classroom course is usually one day with the exam at the end.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Sent only to workplace safety training providers: your details are never resold
  • Takes about a minute

Questions, answered directly

How much is a personal licence course?

The median published price is £130 across ten UK providers, from £99.99 to £155, read on 28 October 2026. (Personal Licence Course Price Index: every row, with its source)

How much does a personal licence cost in total?

The course, plus a £37 council fee in England and Wales (£50 in Scotland) and a basic criminal record check, which GOV.UK prices at £20 in England and Wales. (Personal Licence Fees and Requirements: every row, with its source)

Sources

This site's own datasets, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  1. Free Online Personal Licence Training Course
  2. Personal Licence Course (APLH) | CPL Learning
  3. APLH (England & Wales) Course, Exam, Qualification & Personal Licence Application Combined
  4. SIA Personal Licence Training (APLH) Level 2 Training Courses in London-Aldgate | Get Lice
  5. APLH Qualification - Course & Exam | John Gaunt & Partners
  6. Course Booking - Poppleston Allen
  7. Personal licence holder - Level 2 | PLYMOUTH.GOV.UK
  8. Training course fees | EH Sense fees | Cherwell District Council

Get a price for your course, not an average.

About a minute of questions and workplace safety training providers quote you directly for the course. Free, no obligation.

Send my enquiry